When do we collect information?

We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, fill out a form or enter information on our site.

How do we use your information?

We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To send periodic emails regarding your order or other products and services.

How do we protect visitor information?

Your private information (credit cards, social security numbers, financials, etc.) will not be stored on our servers.

Do we use cookies?

Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site’s or service provider’s systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

Third Party Disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide you with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or servicing you, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release your information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property, or safety. However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Third party links

Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third party products or services on our website. These third party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We, therefore, have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

EU General Data Protection Regulation

If you are a resident of the EEA, you may have additional rights under the EU General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) related to your Personal Data. All services provided and related to austinallen.net and Corey Allen Creative are GDPR compliant as follows:

  • We support the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which became enforceable on May 25, 2018, and ensure all our services comply with its provisions.We are fully committed to our users’ rights to privacy and personal data protection. As an EU resident, you have the rights to control information related to your personal data as follows:
    • Understand what information we do collect;
    • Request retrieval of your personal data;
    • Request removal of your personal data.

    What Information We Collect

    As a part of our services, we collect certain personal information and use 3rd party services (which are GDPR compliant) for the following purposes.

    Data/Source Purpose
    Email Used as a unique identifier of the user (username) and the only communication channel between the resource and the user.
    First name Used to identify a user and create an invoice.
    Last name Used to identify a user and create an invoice.
    Nickname Identification of the user for authorization.
    Company  The legal entity of the user (if any) used as a proof for VAT-related calculations and invoice creation. Required by legal authorities.
    Billing address Used to create invoices. Required by legal authorities.
    Payment method Payment method specified by the user.
    Billing date Purchase date for invoice creation. Required by legal authorities.
    Product Products’ identifier that has been bought by the user.
    Comments Ser user permission to create comments on the published content.
    Posts Set user permission to create/manage posts on the side of the resource.
    Google Tag Manager Third party service to track activities of the user on the resource. Used for aggregated statistics to improve user experience on the resource. (Google Tag Manager is GDPR compliant)
    Google Adwords Third party service for managing advertisement activities related to the resource via Google Ads Network. (Google Adwords is GDPR compliant)
    Active Campaign A third party service used to store data about users and send newsletter (Active Campaign is GDPR compliant)
    Stripe Third party service for payment handle. (Stripe is GDPR compliant)
    VAT number Used to create invoices. Required by legal authorities. Not required if the user is not a legal entity.
    Gravatar Third party service to link the user with the profile image service – Gravatar. (Gravatar is GDPR compliant)

    How to Retrieve Personal Data

    You have rights to retrieve your personal data any time and request removal of the data. Be aware, we do not store copies of your personal data – removal of your personal data will result in complete data loss without revert option. Contact Us to start the retrieval process.

California Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

Because we value your privacy we have taken the necessary precautions to be in compliance with the California Online Privacy Protection Act. We, therefore, will not distribute your personal information to outside parties without your consent.

Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act Compliance

We are in compliance with the requirements of COPPA (Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act), we do not collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age. Our website, products, and services are all directed to people who are at least 13 years old or older.

Online Privacy Policy Only

This online privacy policy applies only to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.

Consent

By using this Site, you consent to our Privacy Policy.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

If there are any changes to this privacy policy, we will replace this page with an updated version. It is therefore in your own interest to check the “Privacy Policy” page any time you access our website so as to be aware of any changes which may occur from time to time.

This privacy policy was last modified on 12/13/2019.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

Corey Allen Creative, LLC
PO Box 12151, Murfreesboro, TN 37128

Previous Next
Close
Test Caption
Test Description goes like this